PRIVACY POLICY

Royal Berkshire Bengali Association

UK Regd. Charity: 1139654

 

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you.
RBBA collects information in three forms:
1. Your email address, which has been provided by you to receive communication from us in
relation to upcoming events and what RBBA is doing
2. Your name, house number and postcode when you make a donation, and if you consent to
Gift Aid.
3. Your name and age and email address if you enter a talent show hosted by RBBA.
In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to
provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights
you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are RBBA, a registered charity (Charity No. 1139654) and our address is Willows, 44C Glenavon
Gardens, Slough, SL3 7HN. Email address: therrba@gmail.com , contact number +447526 450117

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your
personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse past or upcoming events or dates in the Bengali calendar and
view the information we make available, we do not store any information from you in the form of
cookies.
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these
links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you
provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You
should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number,
email address and your query.
We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested
information about our events and how you can get involved. We may also email you several times
after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European
Economic Area (EEA). In some cases, it also logs on a CRM system on a cloud server based in the UK.
We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven
years, when we delete them.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is
inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that
consent at any time.
You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are
not doing so lawfully.
To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the
contact information provided above in the Who are we? Section of this policy.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to keep you informed about our upcoming charitable and cultural
events and our annual event of Durga Puja. So we understand your needs and provide you with a
better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
 When you make a donation if you consent to Gift Aid then we ask for your name, house
number and post-code, this material is stored in the receipt book and transferred to a
spreadsheet and sent to HMRC who require the information. We hold on to any records for
a period of 7 years and then securely destroy them.
 When you have provided us with your email or going forward when you consent to receiving
emails from us by confirming consent – we use it to send you emails about our cultural,
charitable events and Durga Puja. We may from time to time send you emails in relation to
information which you might find useful.
 When you provide us with your name, email address and age for a talent show / art
competition hosted by RBBA this is used to determine the age categories and inform the
participants of acceptance. This information is not stored in any form by RBBA and is deleted
after the event. In relation to children this information is only received from consenting
parents.

Lawful basis for processing personal data

The Lawful basis for processing your personal data for our charity are:
 As a charity the HMRC provides 25% of the amount you donate which helps towards the
charitable events and the activities of supporting the community. Hence the need to process
your name, house number and post code for HMRC.
 Your email address is processed in order to keep you informed about upcoming charitable
events and meet our constitution objectives of promoting Indian Art and Culture.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any of our Charity members/trustees as reasonably
necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
 to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
 in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to
others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
 To relevant person or authority by an order of the court.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
Your right to complain
If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us
directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact
the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to
them at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9
5AF.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our
services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way
that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if
necessary, to ask for your consent.

UPDATE HISTORY

Version Date Details
V.1 17/05/2018 Implementation of GPDR
V.2 24/05/2018 Updates to Implementation of GDPR